* Login   * Register


Last visit was:
It is currently December 14th, 2019, 4:03 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
revolute
 Post subject: flash troubles
PostPosted: June 15th, 2005, 10:33 pm 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: April 18th, 2004, 8:45 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: SFSD
i decided to learn flash the hard way and build a portfolio on my own. it's all pretty much done with simple motion tweens.

the problem is that when you click on the first picture, it should jump to another scene and start playing, but it doesn't and i can't figure out why. keep in mind that i've only tried it with the first thumbnail image, but other buttons, like "back" and "page two" work just fine.

to see what i'm talking about, click on photography and then click the top left thumbnail.

http://sio.midco.net/lukearens/port/port.html
flash (5) file: http://sio.midco.net/lukearens/port/port2.fla


Top
 Profile  
 
emo_boy
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 15th, 2005, 11:05 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: March 7th, 2003, 4:05 pm
Posts: 18630
I haven't checked your .fla yet, but here is how it should be done.

Each thumbnail should either be a button or a movieclip (button would be easier for a beginner). In that buttons Action, it should have a GoToAndPlay.NextFrame. Make sure then on the last frame (after the motion tween is over) you have a Stop on the frame. Then that next frame should be the next picture enlarged instead of the previous.

If you want code help, ask Skate. I'm too lazy to get Flash loaded here on my Laptop, plus I only use Mx04.

_________________
Image
Abstract Influence | Way Too Indie


Top
 Profile  
 
revolute
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 16th, 2005, 6:25 am 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: April 18th, 2004, 8:45 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: SFSD
that's the problem... the button has everything you just said.


Top
 Profile  
 
skate342
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 16th, 2005, 10:45 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: March 10th, 2003, 4:28 pm
Posts: 11195
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
your file didn't open for me in Flash, maybe the file is corrupt. try uploading it again. i'll see if i can help anyway, just by guessing what the problem could be.

first of all, don't ever use scenes. never, never, never. don't use them. okay, now, if you're pointing to a frame in a new scene you're probably using something like:

on (release) {
gotoAndPlay ("Scene 1", 1);
}


instead, use frame labels. find 'Scene 1, Frame 1' and right click on it in the timeline, goto panels, then frame. in the label field name it something that you'll remember. in this case lets say you name it 'iloverev' in your button change the AS to

on (release) {
gotoAndPlay ("iloverev");
}


in the future, don't use scenes, but still use frame labels no matter what. it's a little extra work, but flash can be goofy sometimes, and using labels seems to work more often.


Top
 Profile  
 
emo_boy
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 16th, 2005, 10:48 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: March 7th, 2003, 4:05 pm
Posts: 18630
skate342 wrote:

first of all, don't ever use scenes. never, never, never. don't use them. okay, now, if you're pointing to a frame in a new scene you're probably using something like:

on (release) {
gotoAndPlay ("Scene 1", 1);
}


instead, use frame labels


Yes, that is what I said indirectly. You need to have your button action goto the next frame or frame 'label', scenes are only good for certain things. I wouldn't go as far to say never use scenes, but in the case, it's a bad idea.

Nice work though Skate.

_________________
Image
Abstract Influence | Way Too Indie


Top
 Profile  
 
skate342
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 16th, 2005, 10:51 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: March 10th, 2003, 4:28 pm
Posts: 11195
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
never use scenes if you plan on doing a good amount of ActionScript. Especially in F5. they're ok if your just making a movie, all animation, no code.


Top
 Profile  
 
revolute
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 16th, 2005, 3:20 pm 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: April 18th, 2004, 8:45 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: SFSD
i'm actually using mx.
but anyways, thanks for the pointers. you rock.


Top
 Profile  
 
skate342
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 16th, 2005, 7:58 pm 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: March 10th, 2003, 4:28 pm
Posts: 11195
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
no problem, if you've got any other questions feel free to ask.


Top
 Profile  
 
revolute
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 16th, 2005, 9:20 pm 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: April 18th, 2004, 8:45 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: SFSD
yeah i figured the only reason that button didn't work was because i had messed with it way too much.

i heeded your advice and it's working well now.


Top
 Profile  
 
revolute
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 17th, 2005, 9:26 am 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: April 18th, 2004, 8:45 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: SFSD
any ideas on how to get the background color of the swf to stay red when it's on a web page?

the first two images are done, but when they go up, the background is white. i have the background color of the movie set in flash, too, and when i view the swf by itself, the background is red.
http://sio.midco.net/lukearens/port/folio.swf
http://sio.midco.net/lukearens/port/folio.html


Top
 Profile  
 
skate342
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 17th, 2005, 9:29 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: March 10th, 2003, 4:28 pm
Posts: 11195
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
i don't see the problem in the swf you posted. the background shows up red to me?


Top
 Profile  
 
revolute
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 17th, 2005, 9:32 am 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: April 18th, 2004, 8:45 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: SFSD
but if you watch it in the html page, it's white...


Top
 Profile  
 
skate342
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 17th, 2005, 9:42 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: March 10th, 2003, 4:28 pm
Posts: 11195
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
opened it up: looks red
clicked photography: looks red

is there supposed to be something else i can click on? maybe if someone else could look and see if it's red or white as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
revolute
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 17th, 2005, 9:44 am 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: April 18th, 2004, 8:45 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: SFSD
it was either of the first two thumbnails, but i fixed it by adding a red box behind everything through the whole timeline. lol


Top
 Profile  
 
emo_boy
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 17th, 2005, 9:45 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: March 7th, 2003, 4:05 pm
Posts: 18630
Take a screenshot Rev.

_________________
Image
Abstract Influence | Way Too Indie


Top
 Profile  
 
skate342
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 17th, 2005, 9:46 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator

Joined: March 10th, 2003, 4:28 pm
Posts: 11195
Location: Sioux Falls, SD
hey, as long as it works. :)

make sure you lock the layer you put those rectangles on or you could select them on accident.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Stock Photos Terms of Use
phpBB3 template by SE-Tuning