* Login   * Register


Last visit was:
It is currently June 20th, 2019, 2:02 pm




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
shadeshigeru
 Post subject: print screen
PostPosted: March 23rd, 2007, 7:55 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: August 21st, 2004, 4:24 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
I have the Logitech G15 keyboard. It refuses to take screen shots, and a few other functions dont work in games, but that doesnt bother me that much. Is there a way to take screen shots manually without using the print screen button, or does anybody know how to fix it so that it works again? A few months ago i had 2 keyboards on this same unit, a old crappy one and this one. The old crappy one would print screen, windows key+D and several other functions this one simply will not do. Any suggestions would be nice!

_________________
Capturing the Essence of Identity


Top
 Profile  
 
emo_boy
 Post subject:
PostPosted: March 23rd, 2007, 8:38 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: March 7th, 2003, 4:05 pm
Posts: 18630
That's an odd problem, I did a quick google search for your keyboard with print screen problems.

http://forums.logitech.com/rss/message? ... ge.id=3939

From the website.
Quote:
# The G15 may be defective. I think this is the most likely cause especially in light of it being a returned item. If the new G15 does not have the same problem, that was it.

# If the new G15 does the same thing, it is likely a software issue. It is possible that the software for the Z-mech keyboard did not uninstall correctly. You might want to check their website for help on this.

_________________
Image
Abstract Influence | Way Too Indie


Top
 Profile  
 
Jaggi
 Post subject:
PostPosted: March 23rd, 2007, 9:11 pm 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: July 22nd, 2004, 5:40 am
Posts: 1453
does the actual printscr button now work? also does the logitech have a f-lock button like the m$ ones that might have to be switched to change the functions of some buttons? Theres also a program called snagit you can use to screen print.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
hvy soda
 Post subject:
PostPosted: March 24th, 2007, 4:06 am 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: June 2nd, 2004, 4:53 pm
Posts: 1067
Location: su fu-berry SD
it obviously you becuase this keyboard is shit...


Last edited by hvy soda on April 17th, 2007, 10:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
shadeshigeru
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 17th, 2007, 4:11 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: August 21st, 2004, 4:24 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
yeah the prnt scrn button and the windows keys both are just dead, if i pop the keys off and stab it with a knife ti does it's function, i think it's just taken to much of a beating. I bought it 2 weeks b4 it was released to the public so it's KINDA old, and i've transported it back and forth over seas in a suit case. And let kids in my computer shop use it for log in to the mainframe server we had set up. I think it's just time for a new keyboard, it's done me well but wasnt built to take the beating i gave it.

_________________
Capturing the Essence of Identity


Top
 Profile  
 
hvy soda
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 17th, 2007, 10:15 am 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: June 2nd, 2004, 4:53 pm
Posts: 1067
Location: su fu-berry SD
ooooooo get this one, the top one if you have an ipod, the bottom if you have a zune


Image



http://www.razerpro.com/index.php?optio ... &Itemid=49


Top
 Profile  
 
shadeshigeru
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 17th, 2007, 1:03 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: August 21st, 2004, 4:24 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
i dont have either one... lol i was thinking about getting the same one again or waiting till a newer model of this same genre keyboard came out

_________________
Capturing the Essence of Identity


Top
 Profile  
 
Jaggi
 Post subject:
PostPosted: April 17th, 2007, 4:36 pm 
Offline
Abstract Guru
Abstract Guru

Joined: July 22nd, 2004, 5:40 am
Posts: 1453
Just don't try this:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PEgyzJAf1EA

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
shadeshigeru
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 14th, 2007, 1:34 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: August 21st, 2004, 4:24 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
i fixed the problem, i took the key off and stabbed a tooth pick in there, now i just tap the tooth pick and it prints screen

_________________
Capturing the Essence of Identity


Top
 Profile  
 
emo_boy
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 14th, 2007, 7:27 am 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: March 7th, 2003, 4:05 pm
Posts: 18630
That must be like the coolest Mod to a keyboard ever.

_________________
Image
Abstract Influence | Way Too Indie


Top
 Profile  
 
shadeshigeru
 Post subject:
PostPosted: May 14th, 2007, 10:21 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: August 21st, 2004, 4:24 pm
Posts: 1188
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
yeah well actually last night i stabbed myself on accident so i replaced the tooth pick with a folded up piece of paper, looks pretty sweet to me, and it still works heh

_________________
Capturing the Essence of Identity


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Stock Photos Terms of Use
phpBB3 template by SE-Tuning